• 10 Things you know if you are a commuter •

10 Things you know if you are a commuter

Do you read this post on the train/bus/tram to wok/home? Then you are certainly a commuter.

1. You do not know your neighbors

You know people in your neighborhood only in zombie mode. If you meet in the cuty during the day, you might not even realize who they are. “Ohh, hello, are you the one I pushed accidentally when I was half asleep?”
Moleskine sketchbook test tube london underground after effects sketchbook Moleskine
Moleskine sketchbook test tube london underground after effects sketchbook Moleskine
via

2. You get an e-book reader for Christmas

Since you’ve been a commuter, you can sleep in any positions. Besides, you read far more books. You read so much, that at some Christmas you’ll certainly get an e-book reader for present.
Harry Styles london Benedict Cumberbatch tom hiddleston Chris Evans Andrew Garfield andrew scott underground
Harry Styles london Benedict Cumberbatch tom hiddleston Chris Evans Andrew Garfield andrew scott underground
Harry Styles london Benedict Cumberbatch tom hiddleston Chris Evans Andrew Garfield andrew scott underground
Harry Styles london Benedict Cumberbatch tom hiddleston Chris Evans Andrew Garfield andrew scott underground
Harry Styles london Benedict Cumberbatch tom hiddleston Chris Evans Andrew Garfield andrew scott underground
Harry Styles london Benedict Cumberbatch tom hiddleston Chris Evans Andrew Garfield andrew scott underground
Harry Styles london Benedict Cumberbatch tom hiddleston Chris Evans Andrew Garfield andrew scott underground
via

3. You have friends to sleep at

Sometimes you just bump into their house in the middle of the evening and tell them that you’ve just missed your last bus home.
kurt hummel santana lopez blaine anderson *mine brody weston yeah and others idk i call this the door of surprises also kurt getting shocked in his own appartment kurt hummel santana lopez blaine anderson *mine brody weston yeah and others idk i call this the door of surprises also kurt getting shocked in his own appartment
kurt hummel santana lopez blaine anderson *mine brody weston yeah and others idk i call this the door of surprises also kurt getting shocked in his own appartment kurt hummel santana lopez blaine anderson *mine brody weston yeah and others idk i call this the door of surprises also kurt getting shocked in his own appartment
kurt hummel santana lopez blaine anderson *mine brody weston yeah and others idk i call this the door of surprises also kurt getting shocked in his own appartment kurt hummel santana lopez blaine anderson *mine brody weston yeah and others idk i call this the door of surprises also kurt getting shocked in his own appartment
via

4. You miss it

There are days on which you know that you’d miss your bus and you really hate living so far away from the city. Certainly you are going to miss it.
 gif train Train gif
via

5. And there are days…

… when everything goes smooth, you can get up easily, and, like in a video clip, everything is like in a well made dance, the conductor keeps smiling and everything is on time. You’d wrap this days in silk. There are not too many of them…
LOL gifs NYC subway workout morning commute
LOL gifs NYC subway workout morning commute
LOL gifs NYC subway workout morning commute
LOL gifs NYC subway workout morning commute
LOL gifs NYC subway workout morning commute
LOL gifs NYC subway workout morning commute
LOL gifs NYC subway workout morning commute
LOL gifs NYC subway workout morning commute
LOL gifs NYC subway workout morning commute
LOL gifs NYC subway workout morning commute
via

6. You know the monsters of the line

Each and every bus/train/tram lines have their own monsters. The murmuring, dark-eyed, strange people, whom everybody tries to avoid. You know them very well, and can escape from them any time.
 Zayn Malik Niall Horan wtf Fanart surprise late night doodles it's been a rough few days for zayn idk even i wAS JUST TRYING TO DRAW HIM AS A HOBO SOMEHOW BUT I DON'T EVEN KNOW HOW I'D DO THAT so zayn in a bin for you
via

7. The horror

This is a horror when you realize that you missed you destination by mistake and this is the last bus of the day…
 underground
via

8. But you have a friend

Luckily, you know the bus driver so well, that after you asked him about the health of the family, he is willing to take you home secretly. Unfortunately, it does not work with trains…
 LOL wtf names bus driver
via

9. Your pass is you biggest treasure

Not because it is very expensive, but also because you can avoid standing in the queue for tickets.
via

10. You do not move

Sometimes you think of moving closer to the city. It’d be so nice to lie in the bed for long hours in the morning, getting home earlier for the beginning of your favorite series, etc. Then you forget it easily. You have a garden, a dog, and a fig tree.
 photography garden kitchen garden greenhouse gardening vegetable garden potager
via
bus public transport image macro welcome to the internet i'll be your guide
My biggest fear is falling asleep on public transport and waking up in Switzerland or something
waicon
me japan kyoto happy halloween life in kyoto
the legend of zelda marketing irl Nintendo 3DS public transport A Link Between Worlds on the way to work bus driver looking at me suspiciously after taking the shots
LOL queue idk grain bus transport Seats 8:00
train car bus public sex public transport nude in public sex in public sex on bus sex on train Young sweet girls
photography foto photo city street photography bridge morning bus fotografía photographer artist on tumblr public transport Guatemala mora vsco photographers on tumblr original photographers vsco cam fotography guatemalan original photographer transporte publico Guatemala City Puente Belice morafotografia
danisnotonfire tutting What not to do on Public Transport
gif edits danisnotonfire dan howell peasants What not to do on Public Transport