• fire this is so scary fort mcmurray please everyone stay safe idk if thats a trigger for some people whisperedlouis •

Toronto Star:  FORT MCMURRAY, ALBERTA.— The entire city of Fort McMurray is under a mandatory evacuation order because of a raging wildfire eating its way into the community. The fire worsened dramatically in a short time Tuesday and many residents had little notice to flee.Alberta Premier Rachel Notley said the province was doing all it could to ensure everyone’s safety. She said she was looking into the possibility of an airlift for residents with medical issues.

The wildfire, whipped by unpredictable winds on a day when the temperature reached 32 C, pushed billowing clouds of dark smoke into the sky and spit ash down on residents. Towers of bright-orange flames cut through the clouds and skipped over tinder-dry forest

Crews had seemed to be making progress controlling the blaze, burning since the weekend, but the situation worsened quickly on Tuesday. By mid-afternoon people from three neighbourhoods were told to leave immediately.


Over 30 000 people were trying to flee their homes, causing grid lock on highways. The temperature reached 32 C, when this time of year it’s usually between 10-15, the relative humidity is below 13% and there are winds of over 40km/hr. 

If you want to donate to the Canadian Red Cross you can do so here


report
2049 notes / 3 years 1 month ago
fire this is so scary fort mcmurray please everyone stay safe idk if thats a trigger for some people
;out of donuts also please spread this around
tw: blood mike brown peaceful protest ferguson stay safe everyone graphic images michael brown justice for mike brown
my gif 1k percy jackson annabeth chase luke castellan pjoedit lermanlogan this took me for fucking ever idk how i tag big stuff like this with a lot of people but im too lazy to tag everyone so there u go if i ever get an idea to make something like this again..... people top me *please stop me is what that is supposed to say also i know grover and tyson are not demigods but WHATEVER
please reblog this if your blog is safe for asexuals
(an ace safe space)
this is really scary
drugs ecstasy Molly mdma edclv
"enjoy high school, you’re going to miss it when it’s over" nah tho
Misha Collins doodles im so sad acklescollins puppycastiel weloveyoumisha manateeparty ghostral poor mish my lil cupcake pls stay safe honey bunch vicki and the kids must be so worried pls just take care of yourself for ONCE god this man is too kind for his own good its 4:10 am and im wondering why bad things always happen to good people the world isnt fair
help Detroit the purge detroit purge the purge detroit
homestuck anime sherlock supernatural hetalia dr who fandom fandoms dr. who baka hetastuck fandomstuck fandombound be careful! Everyone stay safe please tell your friends because this shit is NOT gowing away virus warning 2x combo look out for these jerks
My art steven universe su fandom drama