• The real tragedy of the book to show conversion is that the sand snakes actually wanted to crown Myr... game of thrones got asoiaf sand snakes dorne mongolianexceptionalism •

The real tragedy of the book to show conversion is that the sand snakes actually wanted to crown Myrcella, not kill her.

See, Dorne is the only kingdom that treats women as if they’re equals. Women inherit lands and titles there. In fact, Doran actually has a daughter, Arienne, who leads the sand snakes in this plot. Oh, and she’s the crown princess of Dorne. Trystane is such a minor character.

They want to crown Myrcella, because according to Dornish law, she should have rightfully become the next ruler of Westeros instead of Tommen. Their revenge on Kings Landing isn’t to kill another Lannister, it’s literally to create a civil war against patriarchy. To make the Lannisters chose a side.

So by erasing Arienne, and making the sand snakes entire plot revolve around wanting to kill an innocent girl, the show really destroyed one of the best plot lines and kingdoms in the books.


report
18738 notes / 4 years 8 months ago
The real tragedy of the book to show conversion is that the sand snakes actually wanted to crown Myrcella, not kill her. See, Dorne is the only kingdom that treats women as if they’re equals. Women inherit lands and titles there. In fact, Doran actually has a daughter, Arienne, who leads the sand s...
1k 2k game of thrones 4k 3k got spoilers house martell (kind of) gotedit Nymeria Sand Obara Sand Tyene Sand sand snakes gotmartells got s5 gotnymeriasand gotobarasand gottyenesand got saason 5 i wasn't that sure about keisha as obara but seeing her in costume and character... i'm digging it though i don't love the idea of they wearing pretty similar clothes lol but this is just a brief peek also book!tyene's description doesn't really work with show!tyene but alas i'm so excited about dorne in season 5 :)
television sand house game of thrones got Nymeria GameOfThrones martell GOT Gifs house martell got gif gotedit got edit The Sand Snakes doran martell sand snakes dorne Ellaria Obara Oberyn ellaria sand ellia Oberyn Martell Elia tyene prince oberyn doran sallera dorea loreza
game of thrones set season 5 A Song of Ice and Fire got asoiaf spain martell house martell dorne prince oberyn water gardens of dorne alcazar of seville
mine game of thrones A Song of Ice and Fire got asoiaf GRRM arianne martell got* house martell gotedit Elia Martell sand snakes asoiafedit cw snakes gotladies* GOD THERE ARE SO MANY SAND SNAKES OBERYN CONTROL UR DICK PLS also i upped the ages of the younger snakes you can fancast whoever you like for everyone but if you wanna know my fancast then click the gifs :) tw snakes
  • GRRM:Here's a highly intelligent, queer, sex positive woman of color in a position of real power as heiress to Dorne, who's POV is a major portion of the book and establishes her as a crucial character in the series, and on top of that is badass and sexy.
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss:Okay but what about that kid brother she had? The one with no lines? Let's just cut Arianne, age him up, and make him heir to Dorne. Because our show just doesn't have enough sexism yet.
game of thrones edit1 snakes arianne martell got spoilers edit: game of thrones gotedit Nymeria Sand Obara Sand Tyene Sand sand snakes gotariannemartell arianneweek
game of thrones edit1 got spoilers edit: game of thrones gotgifset gotedit Nymeria Sand Obara Sand Tyene Sand sand snakes i'm trying to keep an open mind about this casting but it's gonna keep bugging me that they don't look more like they do in the books
We’re here. We’re queer. We fuck shit up.
mine edits game of thrones gotedit Nymeria Sand Obara Sand Sarella Sand Tyene Sand sand snakes
my stuff game of thrones got spoilers gotedit sand snakes gotmartells
gif stuff game of thrones asoiaf 4x08 got spoilers gotedit one 000 ellaria sand got s4 gotellariasand